Key Notes - an Irish music blog by Steven O'Rourke

Key Notes blog

Festival Guide: Hard Working Class Heroes 2009

Oct 15

Written by:
Thursday, October 15, 2009  RssIcon

Key Notes takes a look at the full schedule for Hard Working Class Heroes 2009 and gives every stalker in the country the chance to follow him around for 3 days!

And so Dublin's most hectic, fun-filled, music weekend is finally upon us!  The full schedule for Hard Working Class Heroes 2009, details of which you can find below or on the HWCH website, has been announced.  

There are obviously a lot of great bands that one could see over the weekend but Key Notes will more than likely be found at the following:

Friday
Midatlantic - The Button Factory - 7.15-7.45
Theme Tune Boy - 4 Dame Lane - 8.15-8.45
Subplots - Andrew's Lane - 8.50-9.20
Here Come The Landed Gentry - Academy 2 - 9.30-10.00
The Ambience Affair - Andrew's Lane - 10.10-10.40
Villagers - Andrew's Lane - 11.00-12.00

Saturday
Oliver Cole - The Button Factory - 7.10-7.40
Escape Act - 4 Dame Lane - 8.00-8.30
Cities - Twisted Pepper - 8.55-9.25
Holy Roman Army - Twisted Pepper - 9.35-10.05
Fionn Regan - Button Factory - 10.00-11.00

Sunday
Pearse McLoughlin - The Button Factory - 7.30-8.00
Biggles Flies Again - Academy 2 - 8.10-8.40
Robotnik - Andrew's Lane - 9.00-9.30
Tidal District - Academy 2 - 9.30-10.00
The Angel Pier - Button Factory - 10.15-11.00
202's - Andrew's Lane - 11.05-11.35
Super Extra Bonus Party - Andrew's Lane - 11.50 - 12.30

Full Hard Working Class Heroes 2009 Line-up:

FRIDAY 16TH OCTOBER
________________________________

ANDREWS LANE 
7.30 - 8.00 - MIRACLE BELL
8.10 - 8.40 - WE CUT CORNERS
8.50 - 9.20 - SUBPLOTS
9.30 - 10.00 - THE DEAD FLAGS
10.10 - 10.40 - THE AMBIENCE AFFAIR
11.00 - 12.00 - VILLAGERS

(12:00 - 2.00AM HWCH CLUB)
IRATE SOUND SYSTEM & CHEWY

BUTTON FACTORY 
7.15 - 7.45 - MIDATLANTIC
8.00 - 8.30 - ALRIGHT CHIEF
8.40 - 9.10 - THE BROTHERS MOVEMENT
9.20 - 9.50 - A PLASTIC ROSE
10.00 - 10.35 - DARK ROOM NOTES

THE ACADEMY 2 
7.30 - 8.00 - I ♥ THE MONSTER HERO
8.10 - 8.40 - NO LADY
8.50 - 9.20 - DEAF ANIMAL ORCHESTRA
9.30 - 10.
00 - HERE COMES THE LANDED GENTRY 
10.10 - 10.40 - NOT SQUARES
10.55 - 11.30 - HERITAGE CENTRE

TWISTED PEPPER 
7.45 - 8.15 - ALBERT PENGUIN
8.30 - 9.00 - CITY OF ANGELS
9.15 - 9.45 - BITCHES WITH WOLVES
10-00 - 10.30 - SERGEANT MEGAPHONE
10.45 - 11.15 - TALULAH DOES THE HULA
11.30 - 12.00 - NEOSUPERVITAL

4 DAME LANE 
7.30 - 8.00 - LADYDOLL
8.15 - 8.45 - THEME TUNE BOY
9.00 - 9.30 - BLACK ROBOTS
9.45 - 10.15 - ZEALOTS
10.30 - 11.00 - IDENTITY PARADE

THINK TANK
7.30 - 8.00 - GIRAFFES
8.15 - 8.45 - IAN WHITTY & THE EXCHANGE
900 - 9.30 - HEATHERS
9.45 - 10.15 - THE STAR DEPARTMENT
10.25 - 11.00 - MORE TINY GIANTS

 

SATURDAY 17TH OCTOBER
_______________________________

ANDREWS LANE
7.45-8.15 – HIRED HANDS
8.30 - 9.00 - O EMPEROR
9.10 - 9.40 - ALI & THE DTS
9.50 - 10.20 - GRAN CASINO
10.30 - 11.00 - SWEET JANE
11.15 - 12.00 - ADEBISI SHANK

(12:00 - 2.00AM HWCH CLUB)
STEVE REDDY & DJ TUKI 

BUTTON FACTORY
7.10 - 7.40 - OLLIE COLE
7.50 - 8.20 - LAND LOVERS
8.30 - 9.00 - BRIANA CORRIGAN
9.10 - 9.40 - DEAF JOE
10.00 - 11.00 - FIONN REGAN

THE ACADEMY 2
7.30 - 8.00 - FINGERSMITH
8.15 - 8.45 - KILL KRINKLE CLUB
9.00 - 9.30 - CUTAWAYS
9.45 - 10.15 - DISTRACTORS
10.30 - 11.00 - CHEAP FREAKS

TWISTED PEPPER 
(ON THE RECORD AT HWCH)
7.30 - 8.00 - KYON
8.15 - 8.45 - YES CADETS
8.55 - 9.25 - C!TIES
9.35 - 10.05 - THE HOLY ROMAN ARMY
10.15 - 10.45 - VALERIE FRANCIS
10.45 - 12.15 - DJ SETS FROM:
UNA ROCKS, NIALLER9
12.30 - 01.00 - THE SPOOK OF THE 13TH LOCK
01.15 - 01.45 - THE DYING SECONDS
02.00 - 02.45 - HUNTER GATHERER

4 DAME LANE
8.00 - 8.30 - ESCAPE ACT
8.45 - 9.15 - P.DOG
9.30 - 10.00 - BLOOD BOTTLER
10.15 - 10.45 - COLLIE

THINK TANK
7.30 - 8.00 - RORY GRUBB
8.15 - 8.45 - MAIL ORDER MESSIAHS
9.00 - 9.30 - GOATBOY
9.45 - 10.15 - THE POORMOUTH
10.30 - 11.00 - LIZ IS EVIL 

 

SUNDAY 18TH OCTOBER
________________________________

ANDREWS LANE
8.15 - 8.45 - DISCONNECT 4
9.00 - 9.30 - ROBOTNIK
9.45 - 10.15 - ONLY FUMES & CORPSES
10.25 - 10.55 - FUNERAL SUITS 
11.05 - 11.35 - 202S
11.50 - 12.30 - SUPER EXTRA BONUS PARTY 

BUTTON FACTORY
7.30 - 8.00 - PEARSE MCGLOUGHLIN
8.10 - 8.40 - ULTAN CONLON
8.50 - 9.20 - FIONA MELADY
9.30 - 10.00 - THE BRAD PITT LIGHT ORCHESTRA
10.15 - 11.00 - THE ANGEL PIER

THE ACADEMY 2
7.30 - 8.00 - ARMOURED BEAR
8.10 - 8.40 - BIGGLES FLYS AGAIN
8.50 - 9.20 - AUTUMN OWLS
9.30 - 10.00 - TIDAL DISTRICT
10.10 - 10.40 - VERONA RIOTS

TWISTED PEPPER
7.30 - 8.00 - GO PANDA GO
8.10 - 8.40 - HASSLE MERCHANTS
8.50 - 9.20 - JOGGING
9.30 - 10.00 - TINY MAGNETIC PETS
10.10 - 10.40 - SOUNDS OF SYSTEM BREAKDOWN
10.55 - 11.30 - HAM SANDWICH

4 DAME LANE
7.30 - 8.00 - PRIMO
8.15 - 8.45 - VOX POPULI
9.00 - 9.30 - CARPOOL CONVERSATION
9.45 - 10.15 - REMMA
10.30 - 11.00 - AIRSTRIP ONE
11.15 - 11.45 - KILLER CHLOE

THINK TANK
8.10 - 8.40 - THE VALS
8.50 - 9.20 - PLANET PARADE
9.30 - 10.00 - EXIT THE STREET
10.10 - 10.40 - POCKET PROMISE

 

So who will you being going to see? 

Tags:
Categories:
Location: Blogs Parent Separator Key Notes

1 comment(s) so far...


Gravatar

Re: Festival Guide: Hard Working Class Heroes 2009

why would I stalk you when I know where you live I can just hide behind the bin and watch you.

By kavanelli on   Thursday, October 15, 2009