The_Pen15Basic Member Posts:106
12/1/2006 12:07 PM |
|
Lets keep it to five per person??? 1.The Decemberists - 'The Crane Wife' 2.Lupe Fiasco - 'Food & Liquor' 3.Cat Power - 'The Greatest' 4.Final Fantasy - 'He Poos Clouds' 5.Republic of Loose - 'Aarghh' ...In know RoL isn't the greatest but I enjoyed it and wanted to stick an Irish act in there. Although I have loved Beirut, Tv on the Radio and Joanna Newsom.
|
|
|
|
12/3/2006 1:32 PM |
|
1. The Immediate - In Towers and Clouds 2. Islands - Return To The Sea 3. Danielson Famile - Ships 4. Jeremy Warmsley - The Art of Fiction 5. Beirut - Gulag Orkestar
|
|
|
|
BinokularVeteran Member Posts:1665
12/3/2006 1:56 PM |
|
1. Ellen Allien + Apparat - Orchestra of Bubbles 2. Hot Chip - The Warning 3. The Pipettes - We are the Pipettes 4. Schneider TM - Skoda Mluvit 5. Peter Bjorn and John - Writers Block
|
|
|
|
stephenBasic Member Posts:201
12/3/2006 11:19 PM |
|
Hmmm... it's tricky this year. I believe there's been a lot of patchy, disappointing releases. My 5 best are (in no particular order):- 1) The Trials of Occupanther - Midlake 2) I Am Not Afraid of You - Yo La Tengo 3) Alright - Lily Allen 4) Corner of Miles and Gil - Shack 5) Moo, Yo Bloody Choir - Augie March Disappointments of the year go on and on! The new Dylan (more of the same - the same could be said for Sparklehorse, Beck, Ed Harcourt, The Frames, Lambchop and others), Flaming Lips (too much going on, too harsh sounding)....
|
|
|
|
PeterQuaifeBasic Member Posts:436
12/4/2006 2:23 AM |
|
1. a renewed interest in happiness - the frank and walters (by a country mile) 2. in towers and clouds - the immediate 3. the lemonheads - the lemonheads 4. i am not afraid of you and i will beat your ass - yo la tengo 5. neosupervital - neosupervital
|
|
|
|
AllyBasic Member Posts:347
12/4/2006 3:25 AM |
|
it's difficult, isn't it?...
...but here's the first five that come to mind:
joanna newsom - Ys the decemberists - the crane wife volcano! - beautiful seizure camera obscura - let's get out of this country charalambides - this vintage burden
|
|
|
|
favouritedressNew Member Posts:16
12/4/2006 6:01 AM |
|
1 joanna newsom/ ys * 2 nina nastasia/ on leaving 3 the decemberists / the crane wife 4 nalle / by chance upon waking 5 sparklehorse/ dreamt for light years in the belly of a mountain
with honourable mentions to james blackshaw and the six organs of admittance.
* by a country mile
|
|
|
|
PeterQuaifeBasic Member Posts:436
12/4/2006 6:16 AM |
|
must check out the joanna newsom album
PQ
|
|
|
|
Protein biscuitBasic Member Posts:364
12/4/2006 10:46 AM |
|
In no particular order:
Fujiya & Miyagi - Transparent Things (i know it's a collection of EPs but released this year to my ears) Sunset Rubdown - Shut Up I Am Dreaming YLT - I Am Not Afraid of You and I Will Beat Your Ass Spank Rock - YoYoYoYoYo Islands - Return to the Sea
I reserve the right to completely change my mind :-]
|
|
|
|
12/4/2006 11:31 PM |
|
Tool - 10,000 Days Band Of Horses - Everything All The Time
I'll leave the other spots open for now.
|
|
|
|
Protein biscuitBasic Member Posts:364
12/5/2006 4:04 AM |
|
Oh my God! Band of Horses. How could i have omitted them. How could I!!!!
Sorry, Sunset Rubdown, you'd better make room i'm afraid and don't look at me with those cow eyes. Just cut it out................!!!!!!
|
|
|
|
MullyAdvanced Member Posts:849
12/5/2006 4:53 AM |
|
Posted By PeterQuaife on 04 Dec 2006 6:16 AM must check out the joanna newsom album PQ Well, I iTuned it on the strength of this thread ... only 5 tracks on the album.
|
|
|
|
BinokularVeteran Member Posts:1665
12/5/2006 6:48 AM |
|
Posted By Mully on 05 Dec 2006 4:53 AM Well, I iTuned it on the strength of this thread ... only 5 tracks on the album. They're loooong tracks (one track runs at 17 minutes I think)
|
|
|
|
cometBasic Member Posts:485
12/5/2006 11:14 AM |
|
Lots of good albums this year, I probably enjoyed these though more than most Band of Horses - Everything All The Time The Hidden Cameras - Awoo Jarvis Cocker - Jarvis Islands - Return to Sea Belle & Sebastian - The Life Pursuit Haven't had a chance to listen to The Crane Wife yet And what no Arctic Monkeys from anyone??? and no Tapes n' Tapes or Clap Your Hands Say Yeah? or Yeahs Yeahs Yeahs?
|
|
|
|
markyedisonNew Member Posts:83
12/5/2006 5:33 PM |
|
I think the Raconteurs- Broken Boy Soldiers merits a mention here.
|
|
|
|
ishrinkBasic Member Posts:195
12/6/2006 2:44 AM |
|
Nathan Fake - Drowning in a Sea of Love Asobi Seksu - Citrus Film School - Film School Serena Maneesh - Serena Maneesh The Beatles - Love
|
|
|
|
favouritedressNew Member Posts:16
12/6/2006 4:10 AM |
|
Posted By comet on 05 Dec 2006 11:14 AM The Hidden Cameras - Awoo div>
I completely forgot that! Another very honourable mention.
|
|
|
|
UnaVeteran Member Posts:1721
12/6/2006 11:25 AM |
|
1. Yeah Yeah Yeahs 2. Arctic Monkeys 3. Joanna Newsom 4. Howling Bells 5. Various (Production)
|
|
|
|
mixtapepublicityBasic Member Posts:187
12/6/2006 1:59 PM |
|
Yep, a tough one. In no particular order:
The Panda Band - This Vital Chapter Dallas Crane - Factory Girls You Am I - Convicts Drive-By Truckers - A Blessing And A Curse The Sleepy Jackson - Personality: One Was A Spider. One Was A Bird
A good year for the Aussies, 4 out of 5!
|
|
|
|
stephenBasic Member Posts:201
12/6/2006 9:27 PM |
|
Speaking of Aussie bands, Mixta.... have you heard the new Augie March?
I loved Lovers by Sleepy Jackson, but I've found Personality very difficult indeed.
|
|
|
|
12/7/2006 4:22 AM |
|
In no particular order: (I probably only bought about 5 albums released in 2006 during 2006, but that's another story) Lou Rhodes - Beloved One. Ex Lamb vocalist's folky debut. Very fine indeed. Pity it didn't snag the Mercury. Bic Runga - Birds (was this year, right?). A real mood album, sounds fantastic, not as slick as Beautiful Collision. Luke Haines - Off my rocker at the art school bop. Auteurs front man, he's still got it. Cerys Matthews - Never said goodbye. A lot better than you might expect for someone who once fronted Catatonia. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever you say etc. Justifies the hype. I think it's a great debut, be very interested in where they go from here. Honourable mention: Scout Niblett - Kidnapped by Neptune. I got this this year but was it a 2005 release? Great album - Steve Albini at the desk, raw and heavy then tender and quiet. Veers unpredicatably... Will have to get round to checking out the Decemberists and Joanna Newsom, maybe in 2008 ;-) Nice to see Nina Nastasia get a mention, her other work is spell binding, check out Dogs today.
|
|
|
|
12/7/2006 4:43 AM |
|
[deleted second posting, didn't notice it was on page 2]
|
|
|
|
AllyBasic Member Posts:347
12/7/2006 5:07 AM |
|
Posted By bort on 07 Dec 2006 4:22 AM Honourable mention: Scout Niblett - Kidnapped by Neptune. I got this this year but was it a 2005 release? Great album - Steve Albini at the desk, raw and heavy then tender and quiet. Veers unpredicatably... Will have to get round to checking out the Decemberists and Joanna Newsom, maybe in 2008 ;-) Nice to see Nina Nastasia get a mention, her other work is spell binding, check out Dogs today. kidnapped by neptune is great indeed but is an early 2005 release indeed... as for nina nastasia, i've been listening to 'run to ruin' a lot lately and i absolutely loves it... ...oh, and yes, yes, yes to newsom and decemberists
|
|
|
|
cometBasic Member Posts:485
12/7/2006 6:48 AM |
|
bort: Cerys Matthews - Never said goodbye.
Yeah it was a very good album, i hope you've checked out Cockahoop cos its even better. I saw her live during the week, amazing one of the best gigs of the year and i tried to sell a ticket for her vicar street show here for a tener and no one was interested. And in general there doesn't seem to be that much interest in her, why i don't know cos she's got the best female voice out there today.
|
|
|
|
aidanAdvanced Member Posts:638
12/9/2006 6:44 AM |
|
simple kid - "SK2" peter bjorn and john - "writers block" emily loizeau - "l'autre bout du monde" vanessa and the o's - "la ballade d'o" midlake - "the trials of van occupanther"
emily loizeau is an anglo-french piano-playing singer: her music is cabaret + pop + frenchness + black humour + catchy tunes - not too dissimilar to regina spector.
vanessa and the o's: vanessa is a french singer, and she made this album with james iha of the smashing pumpkins. the album sounds like the velvet underground and nico.
|
|
|
|
crucifixioNew Member Posts:89
12/11/2006 4:57 AM |
|
I find it very hard to decide on these lists but here's one: 1. Sunset Rubdown - Shut up I'm Dreaming 2. The Immediate - In Towers and Clouds 3. Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldier (Just for the Olympia gig) 4. Guillemots - Through the windowpane 5. My Morning Jacket - Okonokos (Just because I can't nominate Z) Other albums of note: The Young Knives, YYY's, The Walkmen, TV on the radio, Pretty girls make graves, Tapes'n'Tapes, Joanna Newsom, Swan Lake etc.
|
|
|
|
12/13/2006 9:16 AM |
|
NPR's Listeners Top 10 2006. Another 10...... You can also listen to a track from each album, which is nice....
http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=6557143
|
|
|
|
off the postBasic Member Posts:284
12/13/2006 9:47 AM |
|
The Guillemots - Through the Window Pane Sleepy Jackson - One was a Spider one was a Bird Band of Horses - Everything all the time TV on The Radio - Return to Cookie Mountain Broken Social Scene - BSS
|
|
|
|
TippingPointNew Member Posts:2
12/14/2006 10:04 AM |
|
The Frank And Walters - A Renewed Interest In Happiness (pure class) Camera Obscura - Lets Get Out Of This Country The Immediate - In Towers and Clouds Band of Horses - Everything All The Time Simple Kid - SK2
|
|
|
|
12/14/2006 10:57 AM |
|
The hold steady - boys and girls in america Lambchop - Damaged Gullimots - through the window pane simple kid - sk2 broken social scene - bss
|
|
|
|
diego_maradonaNew Member Posts:53
12/15/2006 7:17 AM |
|
Nothing that hasn't been mentioned already i think;
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah Neil Young - Living With War Band Of Horses - Everything all the time Midlake - Trials Of Van Occupanther and lastest but not leastest and probably mostest Joanna Newsom
speaking of which, big dissapointment to see she has announced UK gigs next year but no sign of a Dublin gig. Anybody hear anything?
|
|
|
|
The_Pen15Basic Member Posts:106
12/17/2006 5:46 AM |
|
Posted By diego_maradona on 15 Dec 2006 7:17 AM Nothing that hasn't been mentioned already i think; Clap Your Hands Say Yeah Neil Young - Living With War Band Of Horses - Everything all the time Midlake - Trials Of Van Occupanther and lastest but not leastest and probably mostest Joanna Newsom speaking of which, big dissapointment to see she has announced UK gigs next year but no sign of a Dublin gig. Anybody hear anything? Its annoying but I think she is touring with a 40 piece orchestra (poss more) so she'd have to book a reasonably sized venue for it. She wouldnt pull big crowds here so thats why she didnt do a show here me thinks
|
|
|
|
the first movementNew Member Posts:2
12/17/2006 2:40 PM |
|
hey my top five albums of this year are 1. Band of horses - everything all the time 2. black angels - passover 3.The decemberists - the crane wife 4. Rock Central Plaza - We are not horses 5.tHE Asteroid #4 - an amazing Dream
I'm Looking forward to the new shins album next year, also the re issue of on avery island by the neutral milk hotel, there is gonna be a bonus disc of extra tracks!!
|
|
|
|
dermot_trellisNew Member Posts:69
12/18/2006 7:24 PM |
|
Posted By The_Pen15 on 17 Dec 2006 5:46 AM Its annoying but I think she is touring with a 40 piece orchestra (poss more) so she'd have to book a reasonably sized venue for it. She wouldnt pull big crowds here so thats why she didnt do a show here me thinks She's been touring in the States with a 5-piece band, and she's doing a handful of shows with full orchestras in the UK next month but I think a full proper European tour is to follow later, maybe March or April.. presumably either on her own or with the band again. Did anyone notice that she was in the 'What's Hot' bit of the Irish Times Saturday magazine last weekend? I can imagine the majority of their readers scratching their heads somewhat at her unique style..
|
|
|
|
John DoeBasic Member Posts:338
12/20/2006 4:43 AM |
|
Doing it for me this year: Arctic Monkeys - Is Alex Turner the best British songwriter since Morrissey ? Foo Fighters - In Your Honour The Killers - Sam's Town.
|
|
|
|
Goat BoyNew Member Posts:72
12/22/2006 8:57 AM |
|
Can't get my head around putting 'em in order yet, but here goes... Beirut - Gulag Orkestar Toumani Diabate - Boulevard de l'Independence Islands - Return To The Sea Tapes 'n' Tapes - The Loon M Ward - Post War Of course, tomorrow it'd be a different 5...! Love it!
|
|
|
|
jovan_nciNew Member Posts:1
1/25/2007 1:26 PM |
|
Sunset Rubdown - Shut up i am dreaming TV on The Radio - Return To Cookie Mountain Forward Russia - Give Me A Wall What Made Milwaukee Famous - Trying To Never Catch Up The Russian Futurists - Me, Myself and Rye
|
|
|
|
DaraghAdvanced Member Posts:666
1/25/2007 3:01 PM |
|
howya Goat man, If you like Beirut n want to check out more balkan type stuff, check out taraf de haidouks (http://mintayyy.blogspot.com/2006/12/taraf-de-haidouks.html) or Bratsch, both really good. And the North Strand Klezmer Band here in Dublin. Theres a balkan music festival on in cork on paddys weekend too, but i knows nowt more about that so far.
|
|
|
|
Goat BoyNew Member Posts:72
1/26/2007 3:15 AM |
|
Nice one Daragh, will check those out! Got the Hawk And A Hacksaw album recently, sounds promising on the first couple of listens...
|
|
|
|